SWM Permits
SWM Complaints
SWM Inspections
SWM Forms
HWM Facilities
Special Waste
Parent Site Name
Site Location
County
EFO
Latitude
Longitude
Environmental Waste Solutions, LLC, aka EWS
200 Omar Circle
Benton
Jackson
36.053431
-88.086939
COMPLAINT
Back to Previous Page
Help
Complaint Number
32028
Division
SWM
Date Received
MAR-12-2014
How Received
Email
Concerning
Other
Concerning (Other)
odor and waste material in road
Assigned Date
MAR-12-2014
Site ID
9483
Facility ID
IDL030000212
Location based on SITE_ID
Site ID
9483
Site
Environmental Waste Solutions, LLC, aka EWS
Location
200 Omar Circle
City
Camden
Description
Class II Industrial Landfill presently for the disposal of ground aluminum dross
County
Benton
EFO Name
Jackson
Site Owner
Environmental Waste Solutions
Investigation Results
Date Investigated
MAR-13-2014
Status
Corrected (No NOV)
Status Detail
On 3-12-14 Michael David made a site visit to EWS and the Omar Circle Road area in response to complaint. Inspected Omar Circle Rd. from Hwy 70 to the EWS entrance. More material than usual was observed on the road, especially near Timbercrest. Although it is possible some of the material was from spillage from trucks, much of the material appears to be related to the pothole repair work EWS workers did in this area on Monday.
EWS management agreed that the materials needed to be cleared from the road, and the landfill manager instructed a worker to begin the cleanup work when he returned form lunch.
Michael David drove around the residential area north and northeast of EWS, stopped several times and got out of the vehicle but could never smell any ammonia odor.
Responsible Party
EWS
Resp Party Phone
Date Completed
MAR-12-2014
Referred To
Date Referred
Photos
Last updated
JUN-03-2015
. by .
BG35098
If you have any questions or comments, Email ask.tdec@tn.gov or call at (888) 891-TDEC (8332).